Tuesday, March 18, 2014

I Manmanggana'


2014 Inachá’igen Fino’ CHamoru
Chamorro Language Competition
March 10 and 11, 2014
University of Guam
Theme/Tema: I Fino’ CHamoru: Didok, Fehman yan Tai Chi!
(The Chamorro Language: Deep, Profound and Infinite!)

List of Winners

I. Eskuelan Elementario/Elementary Schools

A.    K-2 Dinilitreha/Spelling

1st Place:        Myra K. Chinen, Wettengel

2nd Place:        Imajin Trinidad, Mt. Carmel

3rd Place:        Kaden Apiag, C. L. Taitano

B.    3-5 Dinilitreha/Spelling

1st Place:        Harley Meeks, C. L. Taitano

2nd Place:        Chanse Trinidad, Mt. Carmel

3rd Place:        Alliyah Ducay, Ordot-Chalan Pago

C.     3-5 Umestoriha/Storytelling

1st Place:        Dimitrios Cruz, C. L. Taitano

2nd Place:        Pedro P. Cruz, Mt. Carmel

3rd Place:        Edreanna Bueno, Merizo Martyr

D.    K-2 Yininga’/Drawing

1st Place:        Rylee Jade Tudela, Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Andre Abante, Mt. Carmel

3rd Place:        Paetin Leddy

E.     3-5 Yininga’/Drawing

1st Place:        Tiara Tenorio, B .P. Carbullido

2nd Place:        Ina Santos, B .P. Carbullido

3rd Place:        Gabrielle Mendiola, B .P. Carbullido

F.     K-2 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

1st Place:        J. Q. San Miguel

2nd Place:        Mt. Carmel

3rd Place:        H. S. Truman

G.    3-5 Koron Famagu’on/Children’s Choir

1st Place:        Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        C. L. Taitano

3rd Place:        B. P. Carbullido

II. Eskuelan Talo’/Middle Schools

A.    Sinangan/Oratorical

1st Place:        Martin Borja, Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Josia Taitague, Inarajan

B.    Rinisådan Po’ema/Poetry Recitation

1st Place:       Pulåni Peredo, Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Se’ani Ogo, Jose Rios

C.     Tinige’/Essay

1st Place:        Kaylee Perez Villasoto, Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Deandra Penafiel, Mt. Carmel
3rd Place:        Nathan Cole Naputi, Mt. Carmel

D.    Tinaitai Koru/Choral Reading

1st Place:        Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Inarajan

E.     Lålai/Chant

1st Place:        Mt. Carmel

2nd Place:        Jose Rios

3rd Place:        Inarajan

III. Eskuelan Takhilo’/High Schools

A.    Sinangan/Oratorical

1st Place:        Zackery Yamagishi, Marianas

2nd Place:        Anjola David, JFK

3rd Place:        Amber Uncangco, GW

B.    Profisiente/Proficiency

1st Place:        Ramona Appleby, JFK

2nd Place:        Ray Sablan, Jr., JFK

3rd Place:        Monica Lizama, Marianas

C.     Rinisådan Po’ema/Poetry Recitation

1st Place:        Corey Camacho, GW

2nd Place:        Ramona Appleby, JFK

3rd Place:        Gemma Somol, Marianas

D.    Kånta yan Baila/Dance with Song

1st Place:        Marianas

2nd Place:        GW

3rd Place:        JFK

E.     Palao’an na Kákanta/Female Singer

1st Place:        Kierralyn Cruz, GW

2nd Place:        Melisha LIzama, Marianas

3rd Place:        Persha Perez, JFK

F.     Låhi na Kákanta/Male Singer

1st Place:        Raymond Nakazato, Marianas

2nd Place:        Corey Camacho, GW

3rd Place:        Lance Mendiola, JFK

G.    Inintetpeten Kotturan Egge’/Dramatice Cultural Interpretation

1st Place:        JFK

2nd Place:        Marianas

3rd Place:        GW

H.    Kåntan CHamorita/Chamorita Style Singing

1st Place:        Tedneil Celes & Shawn Mendiola, JFK


 
                                   

No comments:

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails